SociaLite Lighting Systems Inc

Engineering for the Middle of Nowhere

About


Board (USA)

President — Toby Cumberbatch, Monroe, Connecticut, USA
Chief Development Officer — David Berger, Singapore
Chief Technical Officer — Michael Gazes, New York, USA
Chief Strategy Officer — Ebele Kemery, Dallas, Texas, USA
Treasurer — Ruth Cumberbatch, Monroe, Connecticut, USA

SociaLite Lighting Systems (Ghana)

CEO — Mustapha Osman, Wa, Ghana

Advisors/Mentors

Director of Operations (USA) — Anna Kramer, New York, USA
Director of Electronic Development (USA) — Paul Miller, New York, USA
Director of Mechanical Development (USA) — Nick Wong, New York, USA
Fund Raising Mentor (USA) — Gaurav Namit, New York, USA
Country Advisor (Ghana) — Felix Akorli, Kumasi, Ghana
Rural Development Advisor (Ghana) — James Gunu, Ho, Ghana
Community Assessment Consultant (Ghana) — Blandina Batiir, Wa, Ghana
Head of Procurement (Ghana) — Adjei Donkor, Kumasi, Ghana
Country Advisor (Rwanda) — Sinzi Tharcisse, Kigali, Rwanda


Students (The Cooper Union)


Past (Year of Graduation)

2021: Hannah Quirk
2019: Kavya Udupa
2016: Andrew Koe
2015: Alyssa Davis, Harrison Cullen, Matthew Kaufman, Peter North, Sambit Acharya
2014: Anna Kramer, Chloe Rubel, Ha Kyung Yoon
2012: Madeline Foster, Leah Freed, Ian jacobs, Hwa Young Jin, Jason Lu, Kevin Tien
2011: Alex Fazio, Alexander Zichettello, Amrisha Sinha, Ari Grun, Anurag Panda, Beatriz Ponce, Benjamin Krejci, Bridget O’Meara, Daniel Lee, David Isele, Hannah Clevenson, Jacob Fern, Jacob Presky, James Carey, James Stevenson, John Tuck, Jongchan Kang, Krishna Karra, Levan Thomas, Michelle Shepherd, Mosadoluwa Obatusin, Nicholas Wong, Qing Gao, Raymond Bekheet, Samantha Massengill, Smitha Krishnan, Wallace Torres, Wesley Cuevas, William Witter, Yosef Treitman, Youhyun Kim
2010: Abraham Tseng, Aleksey Orekhov, Anna Theodoropoulos, Caroline Lama, Cheng Pan, Chris Narrikkattu, Christina Tu, Daniel Rich, David Berger, Deepti Mutnuru, HuyeEun Park, Joseph Fasanella, Joshua Eng, Lin Yang, Lindsay Volk, Michael Pimentel, Omer Iscimenler, Paul Miller, Samuel Windwer, Shashank Varma, Shin Kang, Steven Noll, Yann Hsieh, Yevgeny Voronin & YooRhim Choi
2009: Linda McLaughlin, Eric Zagorksi
2006: Gaurav Namit, Neena Beniwal
2001: Mike Gazes
1999: Matthew Foster, Nadia Pervez

Principals

David Berger (CE‘10)
Osman Mustapha (Wa)
Paul Miller (EE‘10)
Mike Gazes (EE‘01)
Nicholas Wong (ME‘11)
Gaurav Namit (EE‘04)
Anurag Panda (EE‘11)
Nadia Pervez (EE‘99)
Abdulai Harun (Wa)
Sulemani Mumuni (Wa)
Abdulai Migdaadeen (Wa)
Matthew Foster (EE‘99)
Anna Kramer (CE‘14)
Chloe Rubel (CE‘14)
Ha Kyung Yoon (ME‘14)

Students (Africa)

Wa Polytechnic, Wa, Ghana
KNUST, Kumasi, Ghana
National University of Rwanda, Butare, Rwanda

Public Relations

Lettie Burton - Lettie B Communications, England

Graphic Design

Sam Burton - Sam Burton Motion, England

Bankers

JP Morgan Chase Bank, Monroe, CT, USA - Chase Bank
National Investment Bank, Wa, Upper West Region, Ghana -
NIB-Wa